Privacy Policy and Mobile Texting

Privacy Policy for Michigan Education Justice Coalition

Michigan Education Justice Coalition, a project of 482Forward, values your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use Personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. This Privacy Notice applies to Personal Information that we collect through our website at https://michiganedjustice.org (“the Site”) or Site-embedded functionality or information collected through MEJC’s use of the Action Network or Builder Platforms which are used to manage our mass communication among other things. We will never sell or share your Personal Information outside of what you allow through normal use of the Sites.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

SCOPE

This Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) applies only to the MEJC website in addition to MEJC’s email and texting communication through the Action Network Platform. This also applies to any organizations that are members of MEJC that are also utilizing MEJC’s Action Network account. If you click on a link to another website from the Site, the Notice will not apply to the information collected on that website. MEJC has no control over such third party websites and will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to have been caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such websites, nor from any information that you provide to such websites or that such websites collect from you.

The Notice applies to our collection and use of Personal Information, which means any information that we collect relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, including, but not limited to, an individual’s name, address, email address, telephone number, Social Security Number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information (“Personal Information”).

Personal Information does not include “aggregate” information, which is data collected about the use of the Site or about a group or category of services or users, from which individual identities or other Personal Information has been removed and cannot be identified. The Notice does not restrict or limit our collection and use of aggregate information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information that you provide voluntarily when you use the Site

You may voluntarily provide Personal Information to us when you:

  • Complete a contact us form
  • Fill out a form
  • Fill out a survey
  • Conduct searches on the Site
  • Sign up to receive email or text message alerts/updates (e.g. email address, phone number)

Information automatically collected when you visit and use the Site

When you visit the Site, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), this information is considered Personal Information under applicable data protection laws.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Your browser type and operating system
  • Your bandwidth speed
  • Information about the software programs that are installed on your computer
  • Web pages you were visiting immediately before and after you visited the Site
  • Web pages that you view and links that you click on within the Site
  • Standard server log information
  • Information collected through cookies
  • If you access the Site through a mobile device, the type of mobile device, your device’s unique ID, the type of mobile Internet browser and operating system you use, and the location of your device

Information that we collect from other sources

We may access information about you from third-party sources and platforms. This information may include:

  • Unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers, that can identify the physical location of such devices in accordance with applicable law
HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

We may use the collected information in various ways including, but not limited to:

  • Sending email or other electronic communications
  • Fulfilling requests for services and information from our third-party partners
  • Preventing illegal activities, enforcing the Site’s Master Terms, and otherwise protect our rights and the rights of our third-party partners
  • Developing internal analytics and to improve the quality and relevance of the Site to our visitors
  • Maintaining and improving the accuracy of the records we hold about you
  • Maintaining information for short-term, transient use
HOW WE SHARE COLLECTED INFORMATION

We will only make Personal Information about users available to third parties as described below:

  • To trusted third party service providers, including vendors and consultants, employed to perform Site-related services, including database management, web hosting, maintenance services, analytics, data processing, geolocation, technical support services, credit card processing, security services, and email and text message distribution.
  • To any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety or other rights and interests of any person, violations of the Master Terms, or as otherwise required by law.
  • When we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so or that doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to comply with the law or legal process or respond to lawful requests, claims or legal authorities, including lawful subpoenas, warrants, or court orders.
  • As permitted under the terms in place with our third-party partners.
  • To any other person with your consent.

We may share aggregate information with third parties to help us develop content or services.

To customize your experience on the Site, we provide you with the opportunity to access or interact with third-party services, such as Facebook and Twitter. When you connect to one of the Sites through these third-party services, we may share Personal Information about you with these third-party service providers.

We may use data that we receive from third-party service providers to:

  • Enhance and personalize your experience on the Sites (e.g., display your profile picture)

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us annually for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes and to provide contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: organize@miedjustice.org. Note, however, that we do not disclose users’ Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes as defined in the statute.

COOKIES AND OTHER SIMILAR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

As is standard practice on many websites, we may set and access cookies, web beacons, Flash cookies, and other similar tracking technologies (collectively, “Cookies”) on your computer. Cookies are small amounts of information stored in files within your computer’s browser. 

HOW WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Information that we collect about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your Personal Information. Specific measures we use include encryption of data in transit and at rest, industry-standard development practices and software update policies to keep software up to date and secure, use of web application firewalls and other security tools, regular security audits and scans, and logging and monitoring of access to Personal Information.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING THE COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

To reduce the amount of Personal Information that we collect from you and limit its use, you can take one or more of the following steps:

  • Opt-out of receiving emails from us, by clicking the unsubscribe link in emails you receive from us
  • Opt-out of allowing us to collect your geographic location by changing the location settings on your mobile device
YOUR RIGHTS

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), you have the right to request that your information be deleted. Please contact us at organize@miedjustice.org.

VISITORS FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

Our offices and data processing equipment are located in the United States. If you visit the Site from another country, please be aware that information you provide to us or that we obtain through your use of the Site may be transferred to and processed in the United States and will be subject to United States law. United States privacy and data protection laws may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence.

We have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your Personal Information will remain protected in accordance with this Notice. 

INFORMATION RETENTION

We retain Personal Information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with information you have requested, to provide our third-party partners with a service they have requested, or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION (FOR VISITORS FROM THE EEA)

If you are a visitor from the EEA, our legal basis for collecting and using personal information will depend on the specific context in which we collect it.

If we collect and use your Personal Information in reliance on our legitimate interests, this interest will normally be to operate the Site and service, communicating with you as necessary to provide our services, undertaking marketing, or for the purposes of detecting or preventing illegal activities.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your Personal Information, please contact us at organize@miedjustice.org.

CHILDREN UNDER AGE 13

We encourage parents to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to caution them about the dangers of sharing personal information on the Internet. Children under age 13 should not visit the Site on their own and should not submit any Personal Information to the Site. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under age 13. If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as soon as possible.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

We may update the Notice at any time to reflect changes in our practices. If we modify the Notice, we will place a prominent notice on the Sites or take other appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make as we determine in our sole discretion. As part of any modification of the Notice, we will update the “last revised” date at the top of this Notice.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about, or want to exercise your rights under the Notice, please contact organize@miedjustice.org.

MEJC’s Mobile Texting Program

MEJC’s mobile texting communication utilizes various platforms and we are committed to ensuring compliance with all laws and rules. In addition, this information below also applies to MEJC member organizations when they are utilizing platforms through MEJC’s accounts.

1. MEJC seeks to disseminate information using mobile texting and messaging to communicate with those who opt in.

2. You can cancel the SMS service at any time. Just text “STOP” to the short code or 10 digit phone number. After you send the SMS message “STOP” to us, we will send you an SMS message to confirm that you have been unsubscribed. After this, you will no longer receive SMS messages from us. If you want to join again, just sign up as you did the first time and we will start sending SMS messages to you again.

3. If you are experiencing issues with the messaging program you can reply with the keyword HELP for more assistance, or you can get help directly at organize@miedjustice.org.

4. Carriers are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages

5. As always, message and data rates may apply for any messages sent to you from us and to us from you. You will receive no more than 10 SMS messages per month. If you have any questions about your text plan or data plan, it is best to contact your wireless provider.

6. If you have any questions regarding privacy, please read our privacy policy above.